Eliga Services data protection policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT

1.1. Eliga Services (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

1.2. The Company is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This Policy sets out our obligations and your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1.3. This Policy applies to current and former employees, workers and contractors. This Policy does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update and amend this policy at any time.

1.4. It is important that you read this policy, together with any other Privacy Notice we may provide to you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

2.1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

2.2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

2.3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

2.4. Accurate and kept up to date;

2.5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

2.6. Kept securely.

3. DATA SHARING

3.1. We may have to share your data with third parties, including clients and third-party service providers.

3.2. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

3.3. We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

3.4. If we share personal data with third parties (including those based outside the EEA), this is identified in the Privacy Notice relevant to your employment or engagement.

4. HOW SECURE IS MY INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. DATA SECURITY

5.1. We have put in place the following measures to protect the security of your information:

5.1.1. Personal data is stored on the CRM, the shared drive and on the hard drives of individual Company laptops. It is only accessible by Company employees who have individual logins and passwords.

5.1.2. Laptop hard drives are encrypted.

5.1.3. Where appropriate, information sent by email is encrypted.

5.1.4. Our systems are regularly backed up into cloud storage.

5.1.5. All Company laptops can be disabled remotely by Apple on our instruction.

5.1.6. Personal data contained in hard copy format is kept in a locked cupboard on Company premises.

5.1.7. The Company premises may only be accessed by authorised personnel with a door key and passcode.

5.1.8. Some information, such as next of kin and emergency contact information, is held by Graham Nyman only.

5.2. Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

5.3. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5.4. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. DATA RETENTION

6.1. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

6.2. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are set out in the Privacy Notice relevant to your employment or engagement.

6.3. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.4. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

7. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

7.1. Your duty to inform us of changes:
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

7.2. Your rights in connection with personal information:
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

7.2.1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

7.2.2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

7.2.3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

7.2.4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

7.2.5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

7.2.6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Privacy Manager in writing.

7.3. No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

7.4. What we may need from you:
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

8. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Privacy Manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

9. DATA PRIVACY MANAGER

9.1. We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this Policy and our Privacy Notices. The Data Privacy Manager is:

Adam Wilkerson 0345 2606 206
GDPR@eliga.services

9.2. If you have any questions about this Policy, our Privacy Notices or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Manager.

9.3. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new Policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Cookie Policy for Eliga Services

This is the Cookie Policy for Eliga Services, accessible from eliga.services

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information, please do contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: